UWM Hands Out End-of-Year Awards



June 10, 1999

Milwaukee - The University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee Athletics Department recently distributed its end-of-the-year awards to student-athletes who excelled in athletics and academics. It awarded 76 Panther student-athletes the UWM Scholar-Athlete Award, as well as several separate honors.

Requirements for the scolar-athlete award are maintaining a 3.25 cumulative grade point average while participating on a varsity level Panther team.

The highest honor bestowed upon a UWM senior athlete is the UWM Alumni Association Herman Kluge Senior Athlete Award. This years recipients were Bert Rogers and Crystalin Montgomery.

Other awards handed out included the Academic Advisors Award earned by the womens volleyball team for having the highest cumulative GPA. Heather Czappa earned the Athletics Directors Award for the highest individual GPA. Athletic Trainers Awards were given to Brad Krause for academic achievement and Sue Leising for being the Outstanding Student Trainer.

Below is a list of the student-athletes who received the UWM Scholar-Athlete Award by sport:

Baseball
Brandon Cline (Fr., Business Administration)
Matthew Freisleban (So., Education)
Todd Grafenauer (Jr., Accounting)
Brett Huebner (Jr., Accounting)
Andrew Neary ( Jr., Finance)
Jeff Pitrof (Fr., Education)

Womens Basketball
Betsy Brawner (So., Letters & Sciences)
Janelle Jonason (So., Business Administration)
Stefanie Kaufmann (Fr., Letters & Sciences)
Sarah Martysz ( Sr., Education)
Teri Stoltenberg (So., Kinesiology)
Corrin Von Wald (Fr., Letters & Sciences)
Amy Wardle (Sr., Kinesiology)

Mens Soccer
Blake Bostwick (So., Business Administration)
Neal Driscoll (Sr., Finance)
David Dulyx (Fr., Letters & Sciences)
Robin Gohsman (So., Architecture)
Erik Stowers (So., Letters & Science)
David Tompa (So., Biological Sciences/Pre-Med.)
Mark Turner (So., Criminal Justice)

Womens Soccer
Danielle Alberg (So., Letters & Sciences)
Michelle Alioto (Sr., Mass Communication)
Erin Blaedow (Fr., Education)
Mary Duffy (Fr., Education)
Jamie May (Sr., Education)
Crystalin Montgomery (Sr., Comm. Education)
Meghan Peot (Fr., Letters & Sciences)
Julie Ruma (Fr., Letters & Sciences)
Tamara Sobaski (Jr., Biological Sciences)
Mara Thompson (Sr., Education)
Katie Waltenberger (So., Letters & Sciences)

Mens Swimming & Diving
Daniel Babcock (Fr., Letters & Sciences)
Adam Hanson (Fr., Letters & Sciences)
Lance Mueller (Sr., Mgt. Information Systems)
Adam Stoelting (Jr., Computer Science)
Kevin Van Den Wymelenberg (Jr., Architecture)

Tennis
Kristine Miller (Jr., Marketing)

Womens Swimming & Diving
Joelle Conradt (Sr., Math Education)
Heather Czappa (Sr., English)
Krystin Ellis (Jr., Finance)
Theresa Erbe (Sr., Education)
Kelly Goetsch (Fr., Letters & Sciences)
Jessica Hoffmann (So., Letters & Sciences)
Erin McCauley (Fr., Education)
Kara Nutting (Sr., Finance)
Allison Schepp (So., Business Administration)

Mens Track/Cross Country
Christopher Brace (Jr., Mechanical Engineering)
Ben Brikowski (Jr., Education)
Eric Jelinski (So., Letters & Sciences)
Nate Knudson (Sr., Biological Sciences)
Jon Manke (So., Architecture)
Paul McGinley (Sr., Mechanical Engineering)
Aaron Nodolf (Jr., Mechanical Engineering)
Nicholas Pryor (Fr., Architecture)
Steven Sawyer (Sr., Social Work)
Stephen Schmidt (Jr., Bio Asp Conservation)
Jason Stanic (Jr., Accounting)
Tony Tagliapietra (Jr., Finance)

Womens Track/Cross Country
Christina Baker (So., Education)
Tara Bradbury (Fr., Education)
Jacquelyn Cooley (Sr., Bio. Med.)
Jamie Finger (So., Occupational Therapy)
Julie Goffee (Sr., Education)
Julie Metrish (Jr., Mechanical Engineering)
Andrea Miller (Sr., Education)
Amy Sawyer (So., Letters & Sciences)
Anna Schmalfeldt (So., Business Administration)
Gretchen Schmidt (So., Education)
Leah Van Roy (Fr., Physical Therapy)
Trisha Wuerch (So., Criminal Justice)

Volleyball
Moira Coughlin (Fr., Engineering)
Vicki Ellison (Jr., Social Work)
Ericka Malterer (Jr., Criminal Justice)
Suzanne Raschka (Jr., Education)
Katie Schneider (Jr., Education)
Julie Yankus (Fr., Business Administration)

Andrew Automotive colectivo Army ROTC Gruber Law Offices Courtyard Marriott Mueller Sports Medicine Northwestern Mutual Sendik's Food Markets Wisconsin National  Guard
Bubb's BBQ Carmel Builders EatStreet Fire Ridge Country Club FunDeco Impact Jimmy John's Klement's Major Goolsby's Pizza Hut Qdoba Sherwin-Williams UWM Bookstore Via Downer Alumni Association Coach USA Radisson Eggers
UWM Horizon League NCAA adidas WISN-AM 1130 WOKY-AM 920 Time Warner Sports 32